Buick Encore GX 2026 Brochure

Buick Encore GX 2026 Review, Specs, Price and Mileage (Brochure)

Buick Encore GX 2026 Review, Specs, Price and Mileage (Brochure)

The 2026 Buick Encore GX is a stylish and comfortable compact SUV. In this review, we cover its features, specs, price, and mileage. If you’re thinking about buying one or just want to learn more, this guide provides all the important details about the Buick Encore GX.

Pricing

The price of the 2026 Buick Encore GX starts at $27,895 and goes up to $33,395 depending on the trim and options.

Trim LevelPrice
Preferred$27,895
Sport Touring$29,095
Avenir$33,395

Buick Encore GX Sales Trends Over the Years

Buick Encore GX Sales Trends Over the Years

What’s New for the Buick Encore GX 2026

For 2026, the Buick Encore GX brings a fresh look with the introduction of a new Brilliant Red exterior color. Additionally, a newly available 16-inch spare wheel option adds to the model’s convenience. However, apart from these updates, the Encore GX remains largely unchanged for the 2026 model year.

Colour Availability of Buick Encore GX 2026

The Buick Encore GX is available in 9 different colors, offering a variety of choices to suit your style

  • Brilliant Red2026 Buick Encore GX Brilliant Red
  • Copper Ice Metallic2026 Buick Encore Copper Ice Metallic
  • Ebony Twilight Metallic2026 Buick Encore Ebony Twilight Metallic
  • Moonstone Gray Metallic2026 Buick Encore Moonstone Gray Metallic
  • Ocean Blue Metallic2026 Buick Encore Ocean Blue Metallic
  • Summit White2026 Buick Encore Summit White
  • Aquamarine Blue Metallic2026 Buick Encore Aquamarine Blue Metallic
  • Ceramic2026 Buick Encore Ceramic
  • White Frost Tricoat2026 Buick Encore White Frost Tricoat

Specifications

Exterior Dimensions

2026 Buick Encore Exterior 1

2026 Buick Encore Exterior 2

SpecificationMeasurement
Wheelbase102 inches
Length171.16 inches
Width (without mirrors)71.39 inches
Height65.2 inches
Front Track Width60.9 inches
Rear Track Width61.27 inches
Minimum Ground ClearanceNot Available
Rear Door Opening HeightNot Available
Rear Door Opening WidthNot Available
Liftover HeightNot Available

Interior Dimensions

2026 Buick Encore Interior 4

2026 Buick Encore Interior 5

SpecificationMeasurement
Passenger / Seating Capacity5
Total Passenger Volume94 cubic feet
Front Head Room39.71 inches
Front Leg Room40.9 inches
Front Shoulder Room55.42 inches
Front Hip Room51.87 inches
Second Row Head Room38.1 inches
Second Row Leg Room36.01 inches
Second Row Shoulder Room53.61 inches
Second Row Hip Room50.7 inches
Cargo Space Behind Front Row50.2 cubic feet
Cargo Space Behind Second Row23.5 cubic feet

Infotainment

2026 Buick Encore Infotainment 6

SpecificationDetails
Infotainment Display Size11.0 inches
Audio SystemAM/FM stereo
Total Speakers6
Wireless Apple CarPlay/Android AutoStandard

Steering

SpecificationDetails
Steering TypeElectric Rack & Pinion
Turning Diameter (curb to curb)36.9 feet

Brake

SpecificationDetails
Brake TypePower
Anti-Lock Braking System4-Wheel
Front Brake Rotors Diameter x Thickness16 x TBD inches
Rear Brake Rotors Diameter x Thickness15 x TBD inches

Wheels and Tires

2026 Buick Encore Wheels and Tires 3

SpecificationDetails
Front Wheel Size18 x 7.5 inches
Rear Wheel Size18 x 7.5 inches
Front Wheel MaterialAluminum
Rear Wheel MaterialAluminum
Front Tire Size225/55R18
Rear Tire Size225/55R18
Spare Tire SizeCompact
Spare Wheel Size16 inches

Engine

2026 Buick Encore Engine 7

SpecificationDetails
Engine TypeTurbocharged Gas
Displacement1.2 L
CylindersInline 3
Maximum Horsepower155 hp @ 5600 rpm
Maximum Torque174 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm
Cooling System CapacityNot Available

Drivetrain

SpecificationDetails
Transmission TypeContinuously Variable-Speed Automatic
Drive TypeFront-Wheel Drive
Final Drive Ratio3.17:1

Fuel and MPG

SpecificationDetails
Fuel TypeFlex-fuel (unleaded/E85)
EPA City MPG30 MPG
EPA Highway MPG31 MPG
EPA Combined MPG30 MPG
Fuel Tank Capacity13.2 gallons
Range (City)343.2 miles
Range (Highway)369.6 miles

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the price of the 2026 Buick Encore GX?
The 2026 Buick Encore GX starts at $27,895 for the Preferred trim, with higher trims such as the Sport Touring priced at $29,095, and the Avenir trim at $33,395.

What are the exterior dimensions of the 2026 Buick Encore GX?
The exterior dimensions of the 2026 Buick Encore GX include a wheelbase of 102 inches, a length of 171.16 inches, a width of 71.39 inches, and a height of 65.2 inches.

What is the engine specification of the 2026 Buick Encore GX?
The 2026 Buick Encore GX features a 1.2L turbocharged 3-cylinder engine, producing 155 horsepower and 174 lb-ft of torque.

What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Buick Encore GX?
The 2026 Buick Encore GX has an EPA-rated fuel economy of 30 MPG in the city, 31 MPG on the highway, and 30 MPG combined. It also has a fuel tank capacity of 13.2 gallons.

What is the drivetrain configuration of the 2026 Buick Encore GX?
The 2026 Buick Encore GX comes with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission and front-wheel drive, offering a final drive ratio of 3.17:1

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top