2026 Lexus GX Brochure

Lexus GX 2026 Review, Specs, Price and Mileage (Brochure)

Lexus GX 2026 Review, Specs, Price and Mileage (Brochure)

The 2026 Lexus GX is a luxury SUV that blends powerful performance, modern features, and premium comfort. With a spacious interior, advanced safety systems and  it promises a smooth and confident drive. This review covers its key specs, price, mileage, and brochure highlights to help you understand what makes the Lexus GX 2026 a top choice.

Pricing

The price of the 2026 Lexus GX starts at $66,935 and goes up to $83,400 depending on the trim and options.

TrimPrice (USD)
Premium$66,935
Premium+$71,400
Overtrail$74,580
Luxury$79,400
Overtrail+$82,045
Luxury+$83,400

What’s New for the Lexus GX 2026

Since the GX was redesigned just last two years ago, there are no major changes for the rugged SUV for 2026.

Previous 4 Years Sales Chart of Lexus GX

Previous 4 Years Sales Chart of Lexus GX

Colour Availability of Lexus GX 2026

The 026 Lexus GX is available in 11 different colors, offering a variety of choices to suit your style.

  • Atomic Silver2026 Lexus GX Atomic Silver
  • Caviar2026 Lexus GX Caviar
  • Eminent White Pearl2026 Lexus GX Eminent White Pearl
  • Incognito2026 Lexus GX Incognito
  • Nebula Gray Pearl2026 Lexus GX Nebula Gray Pearl
  • Nightfall Mica2026 Lexus GX Nightfall Mica
  • Nori Green Pearl2026 Lexus GX Nori Green Pearl

Specifications

Dimensions and Weight

Dimensions and WeightGX 550 Premium (+ )GX 550 Luxury (+)GX 550 Overtrail (+)
 

Overall

Length (in.)197.05197.05197.05
Width (in.)77.9577.9578.74
Height (in.)75.5975.3977.17
Wheelbase(in.)112.20112.20112.20
TreadFront (in.)65.6365.6366.42
Rear (in.)65.6765.6766.46
Effective Head Room: Normal Roof (NR) Moon Roof (MR) Dynamic Sky Panorama Glass Roof

(DS) (Luxury+)

Front (in.)MR: 39.39MR: 39.39

Luxury+ DS: 40.31

NR: 41.71

MR: 39.39

Rear 2nd Row (in.)MR: 43.15MR: 43.15

Luxury+ DS: 41.85

NR: 43.15

MR. 43.15

Rear (3rd Row) (in.)MR: 35.45MR: 35.45

Luxury+ DS: 35.28

n/a
 

Effective Leg Room:

Front (in.)41.1841.1841.18
Rear (2nd Row) (in.)36.7336.7336.73
Rear (3rd Row) (in.)31.8931.89n/a
 

Shoulder Room:

Front (in.)59.5159.5159.51
Rear (2nd Row) (in.)57.1757.1757.17
Rear (3rd Row) (in.)54.7654.76n/a
 

Hip Room:

Front (in.)56.4656.4656.46
Rear (2nd Row) (in.)56.3956.3956.39
Rear (3rd Row) (in.)45.3045.30n/a
Interior:

Normal Roof (NR) Moon Roof (MR) Dynamic Sky

Panorama Glass Roof (DS)

Length (2nd Row) (in.)76.3776.3776.37
Length (3rd Row) (in.)106.18106.18n/a
Width (in.)62.0262.0262.02
Height (in.)MR: 46.80MR: 46.80

Luxury+ DS: 47.25

NR: 47.72

MR: 46.80

 

Couple Distance:

Front to Rear (2nd Row) (in.)37.4437.4437.44
Front to Rear (3rd Row) (in.)69.9669.96n/a
Seating CapacityPersonBench: 7

Captain’s Chairs: 6

Bench: 7

Captain’s Chairs: 6

5
OverhangFront (in.)37.8037.8037.80
Rear (in.)47.0547.0547.05
Coefficient of Drag0.3990.3990.399
Min. Running Ground ClearanceInches8.668.669.84
Location of Min.

Running Ground Clearance

Under Cover
Angle of ApproachDegrees26
Angle of DepartureDegrees232122
Breakover AngleDegrees232324
Wading DepthInches27.5627.5627.56
Wheel ArticulationInches222224.45
Curb Weight (Emission Regulation)Front (lb.)2,915-2,9252,9603,035-3,045
Rear (lb.)2,660-2,6802,695-2,7502,640-2,660
Total (lb.)5,585-5,6065,565-5,7105,675-5,705
Curb Weight (FMVSS)Front (lb.)2,910-2,9652,910-2,9652,910-2,965
Rear (lb.)2,524-2,7112,524-2,7112,524-2,711
Total (lb.)5,467-5,6665,467-5,6665,467-5,666
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVWR)Total (lb.)7,0306,9207,165
Cargo Space (SAE): 2-Row Overtrail/Overtrail+

 

3-Row

Premium, Premium+, Luxury, Luxury+

All Seats Up (cu. ft.)10.310.345.6
 

 

Max Cargo (cu. ft.)

 

3rd Row Folded: 40.2 Both Folded: 76.9

 

3rd Row Folded: 40.2 Both Folded: 76.9

 

2nd Row Folded: 90.5

Towing Capacity*

**dependent on seating configuration

 

Lbs.

Premium: 9,063

 

Premium+**: 9,041-

9,063

Luxury**: 7,844-8,020

 

Luxury+**: 7,601-7,800

Overtrail: 9,096

 

Overtrail+: 9,063

EngineGX 550 Premium (+)GX 550 Luxury (+)GX 550 Overtrail (+)
Engine Type 3.4-Liter V6 Twin Turbo
Valve Mechanism 24-valve DOHC, Chain Drive (with Dual VVT-i)
Bore x Stroke(in.)3.37 x 3.94
Displacementcu. in. (cm3)210.23 (3,445)
Compression Ratio 10.3
Fuel Injection System D-4ST
Fuel Type Gasoline
Fuel Tank CapacityGallons21.14
Recommended Octane Premium
Outputhp @ rpm349 @ 4,800-5,200
Torque*lb.-ft. @ rpm479 @ 2,000-3,600
Manufacturer Estimated Fuel Consumption MPGCombined17
Highway21
City15

Exterior Feature 

2026 Lexus GX Exterior 1

2026 Lexus GX Exterior 2

ExteriorPremiumPremium+LuxuryLuxury+OvertrailOvertrail+
Triple-Beam LED headlampsSSSSSS
LED foglamps SSSSS
Power-folding outside mirrorsSSSSSS
Running boardsSSS SS
Automatic power-extending running boards   S  
Power rear door with pop-out windowSSSSSS
Power tilt-and-slide moonroof with roof railsSSS SS
Dynamic Sky™ panorama glass roof   S  
Tow hitch4SSSSSS
Power rear door with kick sensor15 SSS S
Outside mirrors with puddle lamps  SS S
Without moonroof    AA
Windshield wiper de-icer    SS
Black utility roof rails    SS
Headlamp washers    SS
1-inch Lift    SS

Interior Feature 

2026 Lexus GX Interior 3

2026 Lexus GX Interior 4

InteriorPremiumPremium+LuxuryLuxury+OvertrailOvertrail+
Driver/front passenger heated/ventilated seatsSSSSSS
Heated second-row outboard seats SSS S
Seating for 5    SS
Seating for 7SSSS  
Heated second-row captain’s chairs (Seats 6) AAA  
10-way heated and ventilated power driver’s seat  SS S
NuLuxe®-trimmed interiorSS  SS
Semi-aniline leather-trimmed interior  SS  
Front massaging seats  SS S
Power -folding third row seat SSS  
Cool Box   SAA
Leather-trimmed steering wheelS     
Heated leather-trimmed steering wheel SSSSS
12.3-inch multi-information displaySSSSSS
120V/400-watt AC power outlet7SSSSSS
Six USB-C ports6SSSS  
Four USB-C ports6    SS
10-speaker Lexus premium soundSSS SS
Mark Levinson®20 21-speaker premium surround sound  AS A
Power tilt-and telescoping steering columnSSSSSS
Ambient illuminationS   S 
Thematic Ambient Illumination SSS S
Lexus Memory System for driver seat, outer mirrors and steering wheelSSSSSS
Wireless phone charger14ASSSAS
Illuminated door sills  SS S
Digital Rearview Mirror   S  
Second row manual sunshade  SS S
Prewired auxiliary switches    SS
Onboard air compressors    SS

Wheels and Tires

2026 Lexus GX Tires and Wheels 5

Wheels/TiresPremiumPremium+LuxuryLuxury+OvertrailOvertrail+
20-inch six-twin-spoke alloy wheels with Dark Gray metallic finishSS    
20-inch six-twin-spoke alloy wheels with Black and machined finish S    
22-inch 12-spoke forged alloy wheels with Dark

Gray metallic and machined finish

  SS  
18-inch six-spoke alloy wheels with Matte Gray metallic finish    SS
33-inch all-terrain tires    SS

Performance

FeaturePremiumPremium+LuxuryLuxury+OvertrailOvertrail+
Torsen®5 limited-slip center locking differentialSSSSSS
Electronic locking rear differential    SS
Electronic Kinetic Dynamic Suspension System (E-KDSS)    SS
Adaptive Variable Suspension   SSS
Crawl Control21    SS
Downhill Assist Control22    SS
Multi-Terrain Select    SS

Safety/Advanced Technology

Safety/Advanced TechnologyPremiumPremium+LuxuryLuxury+OvertrailOvertrail+
Lexus Safety System+ 3.08SSSSSS
Intuitive Parking Assist with Auto Braking9S   S 
Intuitive Parking Assist with Auto Braking and Rear Pedestrian Detection17 SSS S
Blind Spot Monitor10 with Rear Cross-Traffic Alert11SSSSSS
Panoramic View Monitor16 SSS  
Panoramic View Monitor16 with Multi-Terrain Monitor    SS

Connected Technologies

Connected TechnologiesPremiumPremium+LuxuryLuxury+OvertrailOvertrail+
Lexus Interface2 with 14-inch touchscreen displaySSSSSS
Safety Connect2 with up to 5-year trialSSSSSS
Service Connect2 with up to 5-year trialSSSSSS
Remote Connect2 3-year trialSSSSSS
Wi-Fi Connect2 with up to 30-day/3GB trialSSSSSS
Drive Connect2 with Cloud Navigation,

Intelligent Assistant and Destination Assist 3- year trial

 

S

 

S

 

S

 

S

 

S

 

S

Wireless Apple CarPlay®12 integrationSSSSSS
Wireless Android Auto™13 compatibilitySSSSSS

Options/Packages

Options/PackagesPremiumPremium+LuxuryLuxury+OvertrailOvertrail+
Cold Area Package: heated leather-trimmed steering wheel, windshield wiper de-icer,

headlamp washer

 

A

     
Cold Area Package: windshield wiper de-icer, headlamp washer AAA  
Cool Box   SAA
Digital Key18 (requires Remote Connect2

subscription, 3-year trial included) & SmartAccess Card Key

  

A

 

A

 

A

  

A

Traffic Jam Assist23 (requires Drive Connect2 subscription, 3-year trial included)AAAAAA
Head-Up DisplayAAAAAA
Tonneau CoverAAAAAA
Mark Levinson®20 21-speaker premium surround sound  AS A
Heated second-row captain’s chairs (Seats 6) AAA  
Without moonroof    AA
Wireless phone charger14ASSSAS

Engine

2026 Lexus GX Engine 6

EngineGX 550 Premium (+)GX 550 Luxury (+)GX 550 Overtrail (+)
Engine Type 3.4-Liter V6 Twin Turbo
Valve Mechanism 24-valve DOHC, Chain Drive (with Dual VVT-i)
Bore x Stroke(in.)3.37 x 3.94
Displacementcu. in. (cm3)210.23 (3,445)
Compression Ratio 10.3
Fuel Injection System D-4ST
Fuel Type Gasoline
Fuel Tank CapacityGallons21.14
Recommended Octane Premium
Outputhp @ rpm349 @ 4,800-5,200
Torque*lb.-ft. @ rpm479 @ 2,000-3,600
Manufacturer Estimated Fuel Consumption MPGCombined17
Highway21
City15

Chassis

ChassisGX 550 Premium (+)GX 550 Luxury (+)GX 550 Overtrail (+)
Transaxle
TypeAutomatic
Transaxle Gear Ratio
1st4.923
2nd3.257
3rd2.349
4th1.944
5th1.532
6th1.193
7th1.000
8th0.801
9th0.661
10th0.613
Reverse4.307
Final Drive Gear Ratio3.307
Differential Gear Ratio (Front/Rear)-/3.307
Suspension Type
FrontDouble Wishbone
RearFour Link with Coil Spring
Brake Type
FrontVentilated Disc with Fixed Caliper 4-Cylinder
RearVentilated Disc with Floating Caliper 1-Cylinder
Brake Size (Disc outer diameter x thickness)
Front (in.)13.94 x 1.26
Rear (in.)13.19 x 0.79
Parking Brake Type of Control and LocationEPB Center Console Switch
Lock to Lock3.2
Min. Turning Radius
Tire (ft.)19.7
Body (ft.)21.0
Steering Gear TypeRack & Pinion
Power Steering TypeEPS

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting price of the 2026 Lexus GX?
The 2026 Lexus GX starts at $66,935 for the Premium trim and goes up to $83,400 for the Luxury+ trim, depending on options.

What engine does the 2026 Lexus GX use?
The 2026 Lexus GX 550 is powered by a 3.4-Liter V6 Twin Turbo engine, producing 349 hp at 4,800–5,200 rpm and 479 lb.-ft. torque at 2,000–3,600 rpm.

What is the fuel efficiency of the 2026 Lexus GX?
The 2026 Lexus GX 550 has an estimated fuel consumption of 17 MPG combined, 15 MPG city, and 21 MPG highway, using premium gasoline.

How many passengers can the 2026 Lexus GX seat?
The 2026 Lexus GX seating capacity depends on configuration: 7 passengers with a bench, 6 with second-row captain’s chairs, or 5 in the Overtrail trims.

What are the cargo and towing capacities of the 2026 Lexus GX?
The 2026 Lexus GX offers cargo space from 10.3 cu. ft. (all seats up) to 76.9 cu. ft. (all rear seats folded). Towing capacity ranges from 7,601 lbs. to 9,096 lbs., depending on trim.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top