2026 Lexus RX (Brochure)

Lexus RX 2026 Review, Specs, Price and Mileage (Brochure)

Lexus RX 2026 Review, Specs, Price and Mileage (Brochure)

This blog covers the 2026 Lexus RX, a stylish and comfortable luxury SUV. Know about its powerful engine, advanced features, and impressive fuel efficiency. This guide makes it easy to understand why the RX is a top choice for those looking for performance, comfort, and modern design in one SUV.

Pricing

The price of the 2026 Lexus RX starts at $51,175 and goes up to $61,895 depending on the trim and options.

Trim LevelPrice (USD)
Base$51,175
Premium$54,455
F Sport Design$55,680
Premium+$56,840
F Sport Handling$59,950
Luxury$61,895

What’s New for the Lexus RX 2026

For 2026, the Lexus RX keeps its core design unchanged. The F Sport Handling trim now offers a new Appearance package, featuring black exterior accents, black 21-inch five-spoke wheels, and bright orange brake calipers. Additionally, all models come standard with a wireless charging pad.

Previous 4 Years Sales Chart of Lexus RX

Previous 4 Years Sales Chart of Lexus RX

Colour Availability of Lexus RX 2026

The 2026 Lexus RX is available in 10 different colors, offering a variety of choices to suit your style.

  • Nori Green Pearl2026 Lexus RX Nori Green Pearl
  • Nightfall Mica2026 Lexus RX Nightfall Mica
  • Matador Red Mica2026 Lexus RX Matador Red Mica
  • Iridium2026 Lexus RX Iridium
  • Eminent White Pearl2026 Lexus RX Eminent White Pearl
  • Cloudburst Gray2026 Lexus RX Cloudburst Gray
  • Caviar2026 Lexus RX Caviar
  • Copper Crest2026 Lexus RX Copper Crest

Specifications

Dimensions and weights 

Dimensions and WeightRX350 (FWD/AWD)RX350hAWDRX500hAWDRX450h+AWD
OverallLength (in.)192. 52192.52192.52192.52
Width (in.)75.5975.5975.5975.59
Height (in.)67.3267.3267.3267.32
Wheelbase(in.)112.20112.20112.20112.20
TreadFront (in.)65.1665.1665.1665.16
Rear (in.)66.5466.5466.5466.54
Effective Head Room:

 

Normal Roof (NR) Moon Roof (MR) Panoramic Roof (PR)

Front (in.)NR: 39.53

MR: 38.11

PR: 37.60

NR: 39.53

MR: 38.11 PR:37.60

NR: 39.53

MR: 38.11 PR:37.60

NR:39.53 MR:38.11 PR: 37.60
Rear (in.)NR: 38.57 MR:38.50 PR: 37.04NR: 38.57 MR:38.50 PR:37.04NR: 38.57 MR:38.50 PR:37.04NR: 38.57

MR: 38.50

PR: 37.04

Effective Leg RoomFront (in.)41.0641.0641.0641.06
Rear (in.)37.3637.3637.3637.36
Shoulder RoomFront (in.)58.0658.0658.0658.06
Rear (in.)56.4856.4856.4856.48
Hip RoomFront (in.)56.6956.6956.6956.59
Rear (in.)55.9055.9055.9055.90
InteriorLength (in.)80.8380.8380.8380.83
Width (in.)59.9259.9259.9259.92
Height (in.)47.3947.3947.3947.39
Couple DistanceFront to Rear (in.)56.6956.6956.6956.59
Seating Capacity (2nd-row specification)Person5555
OverhangFront (in.)42.5242.5242.5242.52
Rear (in.)37.8037.8037.8037.80
Coefficient of Drag0.350.350.350.35
Min. Running Ground ClearanceInchesFWD:8.19 AWD:8.078.158.078.07
Location of Min. Running Ground ClearanceExhaust PipeExhaust PipeExhaust PipeExhaust Pipe
Angle of ApproachDegrees15151515
Angle of DepartureDegrees25252525
Curb Weight (Emission Regulation)Front (lb.)FWD: 2,460 AWD:2,5002,4652,6002,680
Rear (lb.)FWD:1,695 AWD: 1,8102,0152,1502,065
Total (lb.)FWD:4,155 AWD:4,3104,4804,7504,745
Curb Weight (FMVSS)Front (lb.)FWD: 2,403 – 2,436

AWD: 2,447 – 2,458

2,392 – 2,4032,557 – 2,5682,668
Rear (lb.)FWD: 1,653 – 1,730

AWD: 1,763 – 1,840

1,951- 2,0282,116 – 2,1932,061
Total (lb.)FWD: 4,067 – 4,133

AWD: 4,221- 4,287

4,354-4,4204,684 – 4,7504,729
Dimensions and WeightRX350 (FWD/AWD)RX350hAWDRX500hAWDRX450h+AWD
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVWR)Total (lb.)FWD: 5,465 AWD:5,6205,7505,9955,995
Cargo Space (SAE)All Seats Up (cu. ft.)29.5929.5929.5929.59
Max Cargo (cu. ft.)46.1946.1946.1946.19
Towing CapacityWith Brake (lb.)3,5003,5003,5003,500
Without Brake (lb.)1,0001,0001,0001,000
Fuel Tank CapacityGallons17.8317.1717.1714.53

Exterior Features

2026 Lexus RX Exterior 5

2026 Lexus RX Exterior 6

 

Exterior

 

Standard

 

Premium

 

Premium+

 

Luxury

FSPORT

Handling

FSPORT

Performance

F SPORT

Design

Triple-Beam LED headlampssAA
LED foglampssssssss
Power back doorsssssss
MoonroofAssss
Panorama glass roofss
Power back door with kick sensor42AAAAAA
Windshield wiper de-icerAssssss
Roof railsssssss
Color-keyed over fenderssssssss

Interior Features

2026 Lexus RX Interior 1

2026 Lexus RX Interior 2

Feature (S=Standard, A=Available)
 

Interior

 

Standard

 

Premium

 

Premium+

 

Luxury

FSPORT

Handling

FSPORT

Performance

F SPORT

Design

Driver/front passenger heated sealssssssss
Driver/front passenger ventilated sealssssss
Heated second-row outboard sealssA
Sealing for 5sssssss
NuLuxe®-trimmed interiorssss
Leather-trimmed interiorss
Semi-aniline leather-trimmed interiors
Leather-trimmed steering wheelsssssss
Heated leather-trimmed steering wheelAssssss
12.3-inch multi-information displaysssssss
9.8-inch touchscreen displayssss
 

 

14-inch touchscreen display

A

(standard on 450h+)

ss 

 

A

s 

 

A

Six USB portssssssss
12-speaker Lexus premium soundsssssss
Mark Levinson®1021-speaker premium surround soundAAAA
Power tilt-and telescoping steering wheelsssssss
Power rear sealssA
Ambient illuminationsss
Thematic Ambient Illuminationssss
Lexus Memory Systemssssss
Wireless phone chargersssssss
Digital Rearview MirrorAAAA
Tonneau Coversssssss

Options/Packages

 

Options/Packages

 

Standard

 

Premium

 

Premium+

 

Luxury

FSPORT

Handling

FSPORT

Performance

F SPORT

Design

Cold Area Package: heated leather-trimmed steering wheel, windshield wiper de-icer 

A

ssssss
Digital Key7 (requires Remote Connect subscription, 3-year trial included) & SmartAccess Card Key 

A

 

A

 

A

 

A

 

A

 

A

 

A

Appearance Package (AP): Black exterior appearance parts, 21-in 5- spoke wheels with black finish, black interior trim, orange brake calipers, gray interior switches, carpet floor/cargo mat, key gloves, illuminated door sills, and side puddle lamps; available with exterior colors: Ultra White, Cloudburst Gray, Iridium, Incognito, and Caviar 

 

A

 

 

A

Head-Up DisplayAsss
Advanced Park10AAAA
 

Advanced Park with Remote Park

A (only on 350h and 450h+)

Connected Technology

Features  

Standard

 

Premium

 

Premium+

 

Luxury

FSPORT

Handling

FSPORT

Performance

F SPORT

Design

Safety Connects with up to 10-year trialsssssss
Service Connects with up to 10-year trialsssssss
Remote Connects 3-year trialsssssss
Wi-Fi Connects with up to 30-day/3GB trialsssssss
Drive Connects with Cloud Navigation, Intelligent Assistant and Destination Assist 3-year trial 

A

 

A

ss 

A

s 

A

Wireless Apple CarPlay®8 integrationsssssss
Wireless Android Auto’M9 compatibilitysssssss

Advanced Technology

2026 Lexus RX Infotainment 3

 

Feature

 

Standard

 

Premium

 

Premium+

 

Luxury

FSPORT

Handling

FSPORT

Performance

F SPORT

Design

Safety Connects with up to 10-year trialsssssss
Service Connects with up to 10-year trialsssssss
Remote Connects 3-year trialsssssss
Wi-Fi Connects with up to 30-day/3GB trialsssssss
Drive Connects with Cloud Navigation, Intelligent Assistant and Destination Assist 3-year trial 

A

 

A

ss 

A

s 

A

Wireless Apple CarPlay®8 integrationsssssss
Wireless Android Auto’M9 compatibilitysssssss

Chassis

ChassisRX350 (FWD/AWD)RX350hAWDRX500hAWDRX450h+AWD
TransmissionType8-speed Direct AutomaticCVT6-speed Direct AutomaticCVT
Transmission Gear Ratio1st5.524.47
2nd3.182.52
3rd2.051.56
4th1.491.14
5th1.230.85
6th1.000.67
7th0.80
8th0.67
Reverse4.223.20
Differential Gear Ratio (Front/Rear)FWD:3.33 AWD: 3.3312.283.64/10.783.74/10.763.64/10.78
Brake TypeFront/RearVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated DiscVentilated Disc
Brake Size (Disc outer diameter x thickness)Front (in.)13.39 X 1.10

F SPORT: 15.74 x 1.10

13.39 X 1.1015.74 X 1.1013.39 X 1.50
Rear (in.)13.39 X 0.7113.39 X 0.7113.39 X 0.7113.39 X 0.71
Front Caliper TypeAWD/FWD: Floating- type double piston

F SPORT Handling: 6-

piston opposed front calipers

Floating-type double pistonF SPORT 6-piston opposed front calipersFloating-type double piston
Rear Caliper TypeFloating-type single pistonFloating-type single pistonFloating-type single pistonFloating-type single piston
Parking Brake Type of Control and LocationEPB Center Console SwitchEPB Center Console SwitchEPB Center Console SwitchEPB Center Console Switch
Suspension TypeFrontMacPherson StrutMacPherson StrutMacPherson StrutMacPherson Strut
RearMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-LinkMulti-Link
Lock to Lock2.762.762.762.76
Min.Turning RadiusCurb to curb (ft.)19.419.417.719.4
Wall to wall (ft.)20.720.719.420.7
Steering Gear TypeRack & PinionRack & PinionRack & PinionRack & Pinion
Power Steering TypeEPSEPSEPSEPS

Battery

FeatureRX350 (FWD/AWD)RX350hAWDRX500hAWDRX450h+AWD
Main Battery Typen/aNickel Metal HydrideNickel Metal HydrideLithium-ion
Nominal Voltage(V)259.2288355.2
Number of Battery Cells21624096

Wheels and Tires 

2026 Lexus RX Tires and Wheels 4

 

Wheels/Tires

 

Standard

 

Premium

 

Premium+

 

Luxury

FSPORT

Handling

FSPORT

Performance

F SPORT

Design

19-in 5-spoke alloy wheels with Dark Gray Metallic and machined finishss
 

 

21-in 20-spoke alloy wheels with Dark Gray Metallic finish

A

(standard on 450h+)

21-in 20-spoke alloy wheels with Dark Gray Metallic and machined finishs
21-in 20-spoke alloy wheels with Dark Premium Metallic finishs
21-in 10-spoke alloy wheels with Gloss Black Metallic finishss
21-in 10-spoke alloy wheels with Matte Black finishs
21-in Split-10-spoke alloy accessory wheels with Gray Metallic finishA

Performance 

FeatureRX350 (FWD/AWD)RX350hAWDRX500hAWDRX450h+AWD
Max. Speed(mph)124124130124
Acceleration (0-60 mph)(sec.)FWD: 7.6; AWD: 7.27.45.96.2

Engine 

2026 Lexus RX Engine 7

FeatureRX350 (FWD/AWD)RX350hAWDRX500hAWDRX450h+AWD
Engine Type2.5L In-line 4- cylinder turbo2.5L In-line 4- cylinder2.4L In-line 4- cylinder turbo2.5L In-Line 4- cylinder
Valve Mechanism16-valve DOHC,

Chain Drive (with Dual VVT-i)

16-valve DOHC,

Chain Drive (With VVT-iE and VVT-i)

16-valve DOHC,

Chain Drive (with DualVVT-i)

16-valve DOHC,

Chain Drive (With VVT-iE and VVT-i)

Bore x Stroke(in.)3.44×3.923.44×4.073.44x 3.923.44×4.07
Displacementcu. in. (cm3)146.03 (2,393)151.77 (2,487)146.03 (2,393)151.77 (2,487)
Compression Ratio11.0 :114.0: 111.0 :114.0: 1
Fuel Injection SystemD-4STD-4SD-4STD-4S
Fuel TypeGasolineGasolineGasolineGasoline
Recommended OctanePremiumPremiumPremiumPremium
Torque*lb.-ft.317233406
EPA-Estimated Fuel Consumption MPGCombinedFWD: 25; AWD: 24362735,

38 mi. EV range

HighwayFWD: 29; AWD: 283428–
CityFWD: 22; AWD: 213727–
*For the 500h, system torque has been calculated using values comparable to maximum torque values for an internal combustion engine of similar output (in-house measurements). The torque characteristics of the 500h are equivalent to a gasoline-engine-only vehicle that has a maximum of 406 lb-ft of torque.

Motor Generator 

FeatureRX350 (FWD/AWD)RX350hAWDRX500hAWDRX450h+AWD
FrontPermanent Magnet Synchronous MotorPermanent Magnet Synchronous MotorPermanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
RearPermanent Magnet Synchronous MotorPermanent Magnet Synchronous MotorPermanent Magnet Synchronous Motor

Total System Output/Torque

FeatureRX350 (FWD/AWD)RX350hAWDRX500hAWDRX450h+AWD
Total Max. System Output *(hp@ rpm)275@6,000246@6,000366@6,000304@6,000
Total Max Torque**(lb.-ft.@ rpm)317@ 1,700 – 3,600233@4,300-

4,500

406@2,000-

3,000

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the starting price of the 2026 Lexus RX?
The 2026 Lexus RX starts at $51,175 for the Base trim and goes up to $61,895 for the Luxury trim, depending on options and features.

How much cargo space does the 2026 Lexus RX offer?
The 2026 Lexus RX provides 29.59 cubic feet of cargo space with all seats up, and a maximum cargo capacity of 46.19 cubic feet when the rear seats are folded down.

What engine options are available in the 2026 Lexus RX?
The 2026 RX offers multiple engine options. The RX350 is powered by a 2.5L Inline-4 turbo engine, the RX350h features a 2.5L Inline-4 hybrid engine, the RX500h comes with a 2.4L Inline-4 turbo hybrid performance engine, and the RX450h+ has a 2.5L Inline-4 plug-in hybrid engine.

What are the acceleration and top speed of the 2026 Lexus RX?
The RX350 FWD accelerates from 0–60 mph in 7.6 seconds with a top speed of 124 mph, while the RX350 AWD reaches 60 mph in 7.2 seconds with the same top speed. The RX500h AWD accelerates in just 5.9 seconds with a top speed of 130 mph, and the RX450h+ AWD completes 0–60 mph in 6.2 seconds with a top speed of 124 mph.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top