BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 Specs Featured

2026 BYD SEAL U Review, Specs & Price (Brochure)

2026 BYD SEAL U Review, Specs & Price (Brochure)

This guide covers the BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 with a complete review of its design, hybrid technology, performance, specs, price, and mileage. Discover key features, driving range, interior comfort, safety systems, and everything you need to know before buying this advanced plug-in hybrid SUV.

Pricing

The price of the 2026 BYD Seal U DM-i (also known as the Sealion 5 in some regions) varies significantly by market, with a starting price range of approximately $18,040 in China to over $50,500in Europe.

Trim LevelChina (Lowest)UAE / Middle EastEurope / UK (Highest)
Boost (Base)$18,040$24,500$42,000
Comfort$21,000$27,200$44,500
Design (Top)$24,600$31,000+$50,500

What’s New for the BYD SEAL U 2026

The popular BYD Seal U DM-i 2026 plug-in hybrid SUV has been improved in important ways, with a focus on fuel economy, comfort, and smarter technology. It still uses BYD’s advanced DM-i hybrid system, which gives it great gas mileage, the ability to drive on electricity alone for longer distances, and a range of more than 1,000 km in real-world situations. Software responsiveness has been improved, driver-assistance features have been improved, and the cabin has been made more luxurious with better materials and connections. The infotainment system works well with smartphones, and safety features like adaptive speed control and lane assist are better. It’s still a good value-oriented family SUV because it has better ride comfort and a low price.

Previous 4 Years Sales Chart of BYD SEAL U 2026

Previous 4 Years Sales Chart of BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026

Colour Availability of the BYD SEAL U 2026

The BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 is available in 6 primary exterior colours.

  • Time grey
    Grey-
  • Delan Black
    Black-
  • Snow White
    White
  • Tian Qing
    Blue
  • Boundless cloudCream
  • Red
    Red

Specifications

Exterior Features

ExteriorBoostDesign
Metallic paint●●
LED headlights, automatic on/off●●
LED daytime running lights●●
Follow me home (headlights turned on in advance/delayed off)●●
Dynamic welcome lights●●
High Beam Assist (HMA)●●
Automatic headlights●●
Exterior mirror footlights●●
Rear fog light●●
LED taillights●●
Panoramic sunroof, anti-pinch, electrically adjustable sunshade●●
Aluminium roof rail●●
Electric tailgate●●
19″ Bi-colour alloy wheels●●
235/50 R19 tyres●●
Exterior mirrors, electrically adjustable, electrically folding, heated●●
Front windscreen, UV protection, thermal insulation, soundproofing●●
Front windscreen, rain-sensing wipers●●
Rear windows and rear windscreen, privacy glass●●

Interior FeaturesBYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 4

BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 13

BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 12

BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 8

InteriorBoostDesign
Vegan leather, multi-function steering wheel●●
Steering wheel, heated●●
Vegan leather seats●●
Driver seat, electrically adjustable, 8 ways, position memory●●
Driver seat, ventilated, heated, memorized adjustment●●
Driver seat, integrated headrest●●
Front passenger seat, electrically adjustable, 4 ways●●
Front passenger seat, ventilated, heated●●
Front passenger seat, integrated headrest●●
Rear seats, manually adjustable headrest●●
Split folding rear seats, 40:60●●
Ambient lighting, multi-colour, rhythm-reactive●●
Front seat footlights●●
LED front door lights●●
LED front reading lights●●
LED rear side reading lights●●
4 x One-click lift window, anti-pinch●●
Front seat sun visors with illuminated mirror●●
Auto-dimming rear view mirror●●
Rear air vents●●
Boot parcel shelf●●
12V power output●●
Front centre armrest, 2 cupholders●●
Rear armrest, 2 cupholders●●
PM2.5 filter●●
PM2.5 air purification system●●

Communications and In-Car EntertainmentBYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 10

FeatureBoostDesign
12.3″ TFT full LCD instrument panel●●
15.6″ Electrically rotatable touchscreen●●
DAB+ & FM●●
Infinity® sound system, 10 speakers●●
Head-up Display (HUD)●●
Intelligent voice control – “Hi, BYD”●●
Onboard 4G connectivity¹●●
Cloud service – BYD APP¹●●
Front USB ports, 1 x 18W Type C, 1 x 60W Type C●●
Rear USB ports, 2 x 18W Type C●●
Smartphone wireless charging, 2 x 15W●●
Android Auto™ & Apple CarPlay¹●●

Safety

FeatureBoostDesign
Driver’s airbag●●
Front passenger’s airbag, deactivation switch●●
Front centre airbag●●
Front side airbags●●
Side curtain airbags●●
Pre-tensioned & force limiter front seat belts●●
Pre-tensioned outer rear seat belts●●
Rear middle seat force limiting seat belt●●
ISOFIX and i-Size, front passenger and outer rear seats●●
Tyre Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)●●
Child Presence Detection (CPD)●●
Anti-theft system●●
Auto-lock system●●
Mechanical child safety lock●●
Emergency call●●

Driving Assistance

BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 9

BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 5

FeatureBoostDesign
Parking radars, front and rear●●
360° view camera●●
Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) & Intelligent Cruise Control (ICC)●●
Lane Keep Assistance (LKA)●●
Blind Spot Detection (BSD)●●
Indirect Driver Fatigue Management (DFM)●●
Traction Control System (TCS)●●
Lane Change Assist (LCA)●●
Electronic Brake Distribution (EBD)●●
Intelligent Speed Limit Control (ISLC)●●
Front Cross Traffic Alert (FCTA) & Front Cross Traffic Brake (FCTB)●●
Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA) & Rear Cross Traffic Brake (RCTB)●●
Emergency Lane Keeping Assist (ELKA)●●
Predictive Collision Warning (PCW)●●
Forward Collision Warning (FCW)●●
Rear Collision Warning (RCW)●●
Lane Departure Warning (LDW)●●
Door Opening Warning (DOW)●●
Lane Departure Assistant (LDA)●●
Electric Parking Brake (EPB)●●
Comfort Stop (CST)●●
Lane Departure Prevention (LDP)●●
Hill Descent Control (HDC)●●
Auto Hold●●
Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB)●●
Traffic Sign Recognition (TSR)●●
Hydraulic Brake Assistant (HBA)●●
Hydraulic Boost Brake (HBB)●●
Controller Deceleration Parking (CDP)●●
Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC)●●
Hill Hold Control (HHC)●●
Rollover Control System (RMI)●●
Brake Override System (BOS)●●

Convenience & Efficiency

FeatureBoostDesign
Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) function●●
Driving modes: Eco, Normal, Sport, Snow●—
Driving modes: Eco, Normal, Sport, Snow, Sand, Muddy—●
2 x Smart key●●
Keyless entry & Keyless start●●
11kW On-Board Charger (OBC)●●

Paint Colour OptionsBYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 1

Paint Colour OptionsBoostDesign
Delan black●●
Time grey●●
Snow white●●
Tian qing●●
Boundless cloud●●

Interior Colour OptionsBYD SEAL U DM i 2026 fig 2

Interior Colour OptionsBoostDesign
Black●●
Black and brown●●

Vehicle Weight & Capacity

Vehicle Weight & CapacityBoostDesign
Kerb weight (kg)19402100
Gross vehicle weight (kg)23502510
Max. front axle load (kg)12301275
Max. rear axle load (kg)11401255
Max. roof load (kg)7575
Min. turning circle (m)5.55.5
Boot volume (L)425425
Boot volume – seats down (L)14401440

Dimensions (mm)BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 6

BYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 3

Dimensions (mm)BoostDesign
Length47754775
Width18901890
Width with extended exterior mirror20852085
Height16701670
Wheelbase27652765
Front track16301630
Rear track16301630

Engine & TransmissionBYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 11

SpecificationBoostDesign
System total max power (kW)160238
System total max torque (N·m)300550
Engine max net power (kW)7296
Rev. at max power (rpm)60005200
Engine max torque (N·m)122220
Rev. at max torque (rpm)4000-45001500-3500
Electrical motor max power (kW)145Front: 150 Rear: 120
Electrical motor max torque (N·m)300Front: 300 Rear: 250
Displacement1498 cc / 1.5 L1497 cc / 1.5 T
Cylinder44
TransmissionAutomaticAutomatic

Battery & Emissions

SpecificationBoostDesign
Battery typeBYD Blade Battery (LFP)BYD Blade Battery (LFP)
Battery capacity (kWh)18.318.3
Nominal voltage (V)339.2339.2
$CO_2$ Emissions-combined (g/km)20.526
Emission standardEuro 6eEuro 6e
Tank volume (L)6060
Fuel typePetrolPetrol
Fuel grade, minimum95 E1095 E10

WLTP Range & ConsumptionBYD SEAL U DM-i 2026 fig 7

SpecificationBoostDesign
Electric range – combined (km)8070
Electric range – city (km)11398
Range – combined (km)1080870
Electric consumption – combined (kWh/100km)2123.5
Electric consumption – city (kWh/100km)14.516.1
Fuel Consumption – combined (L/100km)6.47.4
Fuel Consumption – weighted combined (L/100km)0.91.2

Charging Time

SpecificationBoostDesign
Charging portCCS2CCS2
Max AC charging power11 kW11 kW
AC charging time (11kW 3-phase) 15%-100%120 min120 min
Max DC charging power18 kW18 kW
DC charging time SOC 30%-80%35 min35 min

Driving Performance

SpecificationBoostDesign
Electric motor typePermanent Magnet SynchronousPermanent Magnet Synchronous
Drive modeFWDAWD
Acceleration 0-100km/h (s)8.95.9
Top speed (km/h)170180
Drag coefficient (Cd)0.340.34
Front suspensionMacPhersonMacPherson
Rear suspensionMulti-LinkMulti-Link
BrakesFront Ventilated Disc / Rear DiscFront Ventilated Disc / Rear Disc

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the key features of the BYD SEAL U DM‑i 2026?

The BYD SEAL U DM‑i 2026 from BYD features advanced hybrid technology, sleek design, spacious interior, and modern infotainment systems — making it a powerful and efficient option in its class.

What engine and powertrain does BYD SEAL U DM‑i 2026 use?

The BYD SEAL U DM‑i 2026 utilizes BYD’s DM‑i hybrid drivetrain, combining an efficient internal combustion engine with electric assist for better fuel economy and lower emissions.

What is the estimated mileage of the BYD SEAL U DM‑i 2026?

The BYD SEAL U DM‑i 2026 delivers impressive mileage, thanks to BYD’s optimized hybrid system — offering excellent fuel efficiency ideal for both city and highway driving.

What are the safety features included in BYD SEAL U DM‑i 2026?

The BYD SEAL U DM‑i 2026 from BYD is equipped with a suite of safety technologies, such as multiple airbags, stability control, advanced driver‑assist systems, and other active/passive safety features to protect occupants.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top