PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Brochure

PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Review, Specs & Price (Brochure)

PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Review, Specs & Price (Brochure)

Introduction

The 2026 Perodua Traz SUV is the much expected “D66B” SUV that redefines value in the Malaysian B-segment market. The Traz is presented as a more upscale take on the Ativa, with the tagline “Engineered Simplicity”. It boasts a large five-seat cabin, a class-leading 471L of baggage space and a highly economical 1.5L EEV engine mated with a slick D-CVT transmission. Whether it’s the value-packed 1.5 X or the feature-packed 1.5 H with its 360° panoramic view and electric back door, the Traz is designed to make your daily drive simple. With a fuel efficiency of 21.3 km/L and ASEAN NCAP 5-star safety rating, it is a strong contender against the Proton X50 and Honda WR-V. In this study we’ll dig deep into the official brochure specs, latest OTR pricing and real-world performance to determine if it’s the SUV for you.

Pricing

Variant NamePrice (RM)
Perodua Traz 1.5 X (D-CVT)RM 76,100
Perodua Traz 1.5 H (D-CVT)RM 81,100
Perodua Traz 1.5 H 2-Tone (D-CVT)RM 82,000

What’s New for PERODUA TRAZ 2026

The 2026 Perodua Traz is a new B-segment SUV that is positioned as a more economical, “engineered simplicity” alternative to the Toyota Yaris Cross. The prices start from RM76,100 to RM82,000 and is powered by a 1.5L naturally-aspirated engine mated with a D-CVT that delivers a fuel-efficient 21.3 km/L. The range is made up of the X and H models, with the latter offering luxury upgrades such as a motorized tailgate with a kick sensor and two-tone paint options. Safety is a key priority with all variants offering the Advanced Safety Assist (A.S.A.) suite and 360-degree cameras while the interior focuses on practicality with a big, flexible trunk capacity and flat-folding rear seats.

Colour Availability of PERODUA TRAZ 2026

The PERODUA TRAZ 2026  is available in 6 different colours, offering a variety of choices to suit your style.

  • Cranberry Red

PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Cranberry Red

  • Electric Blue 2-Tone

PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Electric Blue 2-Tone

  • Glittering Silver 2-Tone

PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Glittering Silver 2-Tone

  • Granite Grey

PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Granite Grey

  • Glittering Silver

PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Glittering Silver

  • Ivory White

PERODUA TRAZ 2026 Ivory White

Specifications

Exterior

PERODUA-TRAZ-2026-EXTERIOR

PERODUA-TRAZ-2026-EXTERIOR-1

FeatureVariant 1Variant 2Variant 3
Welcome Lamp at Outer Side MirrorWithoutWithWith
Auto Retractable Side Mirror with LEDWith+ Welcome Lamp+ Welcome Lamp
Headlamp (Type)Full LED with Follow-Me-Home & Leaving Home functionFull LED with Follow-Me-Home & Leaving Home functionFull LED with Follow-Me-Home & Leaving Home function
Headlamp (Levelling)ManualManualManual
LED Clearance LampWithWithWith
LED Daytime Running LightWithWithWith
LED Front Fog LampWithoutWithWith
LED Rear Combination LampWithWithWith
Spoiler with LED 3rd Brake LampWithWithWith
Rear ReflectorWithWithWith
Grade / Variant MarkWithoutWithWith

Interior

PERODUA-TRAZ-2026-INTERIOR

PERODUA-TRAZ-2026-INTERIOR-1

PERODUA-TRAZ-2026-INTERIOR-2

FeatureVariant 1Variant 2Variant 3
Shift Knob, Shift Lever & Steering WheelStandardLeatherLeather
Meter CombinationTFT 4.2″TFT 4.2″TFT 4.2″
Sun VisorWith lamp, mirror and card holderWith lamp, mirror and card holderWith lamp, mirror and card holder
Seat CoverFabric with semi graphicFabric with full graphicFabric with full graphic
Luggage Deck Board (3 in 1)WithWithWith
Rear Seat ArmrestWith cup holderWith cup holderWith cup holder

Dimensions and Weight

SpecificationVariant 1Variant 2Variant 3
Overall length/width/height (mm)4,310 / 1,770 / 1,6554,310 / 1,770 / 1,6554,310 / 1,770 / 1,655
Wheelbase (mm)2,6202,6202,620
Track front (mm)1,5251,5251,525
Track rear (mm)1,5201,5201,520
Ground clearance (mm)210210210
Kerb Weight (kg)1,1451,1501,150
Luggage Capacity (l)471471471
Minimum Turning Radius (m)5.25.25.2

Engine

SpecificationVariant 1Variant 2Variant 3
Engine type2NR-VE, 4 cylinders, DOHC EFI2NR-VE, 4 cylinders, DOHC EFI2NR-VE, 4 cylinders, DOHC EFI
Total Displacement (cc)1,4961,4961,496
Maximum Output (kW/rpm)78 / 6,00078 / 6,00078 / 6,000
Maximum Torque (Nm/rpm)138 / 4,200138 / 4,200138 / 4,200
Fuel Consumption (MDC Mode)21.321.321.3
Drive Mode (Eco, Normal, Power)WithWithWith
Fuel Tank Capacity (l)424242

Chassis

SpecificationOption 1Option 2Option 3
Main Brake (Front)16” Ventilated Disc16” Ventilated Disc16” Ventilated Disc
Main Brake (Rear)Solid DiscSolid DiscSolid Disc
Parking BrakeSwitch (EPB)Switch (EPB)Switch (EPB)
Tyre & Rim Size215 / 60R17-96H (Alloy)215 / 60R17-96H (Alloy)215 / 60R17-96H (Alloy)
Spare Tyre & Rim205 / 65R16-95H (Steel Rim)205 / 65R16-95H (Steel Rim)205 / 65R16-95H (Steel Rim)

Comfort

FeatureVariant 1Variant 2Variant 3
Audio9″ Multimedia Display Audio with Android Auto Apple CarPlay Ready9″ Multimedia Display Audio with Android Auto Apple CarPlay Ready9″ Multimedia Display Audio with Android Auto Apple CarPlay Ready
Speakers4 speakers (Fr & Rr)6 speakers (Fr, Rr & Tweeter)6 speakers (Fr, Rr & Tweeter)
USB Port at FrontType-A x 1, Type-C x 1Type-A x 1, Type-C x 1Type-A x 1, Type-C x 1
USB Port at RearType-C x 2Type-C x 2Type-C x 2
12V Power Socketx 1x 1x 1
Front Air ConditionerDigitalwith Auto Modewith Auto Mode
Rear Air Conditioner VentWithWithWith
Tilt & Telescopic SteeringWithWithWith
Steering Switches (Audio, BT, Drive mode)With+ Panoramic View Monitor button+ Panoramic View Monitor button
Power Back Door with Motion SensingWithoutWithWith
Push-Start ButtonWithWithWith
Smart EntryKeylessKeyfree (with door handle sensor)Keyfree (with door handle sensor)
Retractable Tonneau CoverWithWithWith

Safety and Security

SpecificationASEAN 5-STARASEAN 5-STARASEAN 5-STAR
NCAP Rating6 (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)6 (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)6 (Driver, Passenger, Side & Curtain)
SRS AirbagsWithWithWith
ABS with EBD and Emergency Stop Signal (ESS)WithWithWith
Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) with Brake Assist (BA)WithWithWith
Hill Hold SystemWithWithWith
Digital Video Recorder (DVR)WithoutWithWith
Solar & Security Window FilmWithWithWith
Child Restraint System @ ISOFIX Anchorage SystemWithWithWith

Perodua Smart Drive Assist

SpecificationOption 1Option 2Option 3
ADVANCED SAFETY ASSIST (A.S.A.) Pre-Collision WarningWithWithWith
ADVANCED SAFETY ASSIST (A.S.A.) Pre-Collision Assist Brake (Vehicle & Pedestrian)WithWithWith
ADVANCED SAFETY ASSIST (A.S.A.) Front Departure AlertWithWithWith
ADVANCED SAFETY ASSIST (A.S.A.) Pedal Misoperation ControlWithWithWith
Driving Assist Lane Departure Warning (LDW)WithWithWith
Driving Assist Lane Departure Prevention (LDP)WithWithWith
Driving Assist Blind Spot Monitor (BSM)WithWithWith
Parking Assist Front Corner SensorWithWithWith
Parking Assist Rear Corner SensorWithWithWith
Parking Assist Reverse CameraWithWithWith
Parking Assist Rear Cross Traffic Alert (RCTA)WithWithWith
Parking Assist 360° Panoramic View MonitorWithoutWithWith

Accessories

FeatureVariant 1Variant 2Variant 3
Carpet MatWithWithWith
Safety TriangleWithWithWith
Registration Plate HolderWithWithWith

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What are the engine specifications of the Perodua Traz 2026?

The Perodua Traz 2026 is powered by a 1.5L 4-cylinder DOHC EFI engine with a maximum output of 78 kW at 6,000 rpm and a maximum torque of 138 Nm at 4,200 rpm. It offers impressive fuel efficiency of 21.3 km/L, making it an economical choice in the B-segment SUV category.

What safety features come with the Perodua Traz 2026?

The Perodua Traz 2026 is equipped with a comprehensive suite of safety features, including ASEAN 5-star NCAP rating, SRS airbags, ABS with EBD, Emergency Stop Signal (ESS), Vehicle Stability Control (VSC) with Brake Assist (BA), and a range of driver assistance technologies such as Lane Departure Warning (LDW), Blind Spot Monitor (BSM), and a 360° panoramic view monitor (available on higher variants).

What is the price range of the Perodua Traz 2026?

The price of the Perodua Traz 2026 varies by variant. The Perodua Traz 1.5 X is priced at RM 76,100, while the 1.5 H is available for RM 81,100. The 1.5 H 2-Tone variant is priced at RM 82,000.

What color options are available for the Perodua Traz 2026?

The Perodua Traz 2026 comes in six vibrant color options: Cranberry Red, Electric Blue 2-Tone, Glittering Silver 2-Tone, Granite Grey, Glittering Silver, and Ivory White. These choices allow you to pick a color that best suits your style.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top